In re J.G. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] an opportunity to defend.’ [Citation.] ‘The child welfare agency must act with diligence
to locate a missing parent. [Citation.] Reasonable diligence denotes a thorough,
systematic investigation and an inquiry conducted in good faith. [Citation.] [¶]
However, there is no due process violation when there has been a good faith attempt to
provide notice to a parent who is transient and whose whereabouts are unknown for the
majority of the proceedings.’ ” (In re J.H. (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 174, 182 (J.H.).)
“Constitutional issues are reviewed de novo.” (Id. at p. 183.)
Section 294 specifies the necessary procedures for service of notice for a section
366.26 hearing. As applicable here, notice must be given to the mother of the child and
all counsel of record. (§ 294, subd. (a)(1) & (8).) “Service of the notice shall be
completed at least 45 days before the hearing date. Service is deemed complete at the
time the notice is personally delivered to the person named in the notice or 10 days after
13.
the notice has been placed in the mail or sent by electronic mail, or at the expiration of
the time prescribed by the order for publication.” (§ 294, subd. (c)(1).)
Notice to the parents can be given by “Delivery to a competent person who is at
least 18 years of age at the parent's usual place of residence or business, and thereafter
served on the parent named in the notice by first-class mail at the place where the notice
was delivered or by electronic service pursuant to Section 212.5.” (§ 294, subd. (f)(4).)
Further, “Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is
served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to
the parent, ... subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be
by first-class mail to any last known address, ... or by any other means that the court
determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the
continued hearing.” (§ 294, subd. (d), italics added.)
Here, on February 18, 2020, the agency filed notice of a section 366.26 hearing on
selection of a permanent plan scheduled for March 11, 2020. The notice stated that the
recommended permanent plan was termination of parental rights and implementation of a