Matter of Yarusso v New York City Police Dept. |
[…] James E. Johnson, Corporation Counsel, New York (Jonathan A. Papolow of counsel), for respondents.
Judgment (denominated an order), Supreme Court, New York County (Carol R. Edmead, J.), entered on or about May 30, 2019, denying the petition to annul respondents' determination, dated February 26, 2018, which rejected petitioner's application for reinstatement to the New York City Police Department (NYPD), and granting respondents' cross motion to dismiss the proceeding brought pursuant to CPLR article 78, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
Administrative Code of City of NY § 13-254(a) provides that respondent "board may, and upon his or her application shall, require any disability pensioner, under the minimum age or [*2]period for service retirement elected by him or her, to undergo medical examination," and if the board concludes that he or she "is able to engage in a gainful occupation," it certifies the pensioner to "the appropriate civil service commission," which places the pensioner "as a preferred eligible on such appropriate lists of candidates as are prepared for appointment to