MIDFIRST BANK v. POE
[…] Osteopathic Hospital Founders Association, 1996 OK 54, 917 P.2d 6. The order filed September 5, 2019, directed Bank to deposit $32,830.44 into the court registry. The order filed November 30, 2018, decreed that an attorney fee and costs are to be paid from the deposited funds. The order filed June 4, 2019, awarded $9,476.50 for the attorney fee and $733.49 for costs. None of these orders is a final order because Poe has pending undetermined claims against the personal representative and the district court neither certified the orders as immediately appealable pursuant to 12 O.S. §952(b)(3) nor expressly stated there is no just cause for delaying the entry of a final judgment pursuant to 12 O.S. §994.
2 Title 12 Ohio St. 2011 §2022 provides, in part:
A. Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims are such that the plaintiff is or may be exposed to double or multiple liability. It is not ground for objection to the joinder that the claims of the several claimants or the titles on which their claims depend do not have a common origin or are not identical but are adverse to and independent of one another, or that the plaintiff avers that he is not liable in whole or in part to any or all of the claimants. A defendant exposed to similar liability may obtain such interpleader by way of cross-claim or counterclaim. The provisions of this section supplement and do not in any way limit the joinder of parties permitted in Section 20 [Title 12 Ohio St. 2011 §2020] of this act.
. . .
C. . . . . Where the party seeking relief by way of interpleader claims no interest in the subject of the action and the subject of the action has been deposited with the court or with a person designated by the court, the court should discharge him from the action and from liability as to the claims of the other parties to the action with costs and, in the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney fee.
. . .
3 "Scope of the Oklahoma Pleading Code - The Oklahoma Pleading Code governs the procedure in the district courts of Oklahoma in all suits of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity except where a statute specifies a different procedure.