IN THE MATTER OF THE PROTEST TO THE DENIAL OF THE SALES TAX CLAIM FOR REFUND
[…] BELL, P.J., and BUETTNER, J., concur.

FOOTNOTES

1 The question involves interpretation of tax statutes which is a legal issue that calls for de novo review. Matter of Protest of Hare, 2017 OK 60, §9, 398 P.3d 317, 319..

2 "The repeal of a statute shall not revive a statute previously repealed by such statute, nor shall such repeal affect any accrued right, or penalty incurred, or proceedings begun by virtue of such repealed statute." Okla. Const., Art.5, §54.

3 Because we agree with Claimant that the order of the OTC must be reversed because it erroneously applied 68 O.S. Supp.2016 §227(b)(2) retroactively, we decline to decide whether that statute violates the constitutional prohibition against the enactment of special legislation. Okla.Const. Art.5, §46.

4 "Any taxpayer who has paid to the State of Oklahoma, through error of fact, or computation, or misinterpretation of law, any tax collected by the Tax Commission may, as hereinafter provided, be refunded the amount of such tax so erroneously paid, without interest." 68 O.S. Supp. 2014 §227(a). This portion of §227 was not changed by the 2016 amendment.