IN THE MATTER OF THE PROTEST TO THE DENIAL OF THE SALES TAX CLAIM FOR REFUND
[…] Thus, the Commission's argument is that the amended statute of limitations is to be given retroactive effect.

¶3 Claimant, on the other hand, argues that the time period is part of the right created by the statute. As an inherent element of the right to claim a refund, Claimant proposes the three-year period is substantive in nature and so the subsequent amendment shortening that period may only be given prospective effect.3

Analysis

¶4 The parties agree that 68 O.S. §227(a) allows a taxpayer to be refunded the amount of sales tax erroneously paid due to an error of computation. 68 O.S. §227(a).4 The 2014 version of the statute [68 O.S. Supp. 2014 §227(b)] provides "Any taxpayer who has so paid any such tax may, within three (3) years from the date of payment thereof file with the Tax Commission a verified claim for refund of such tax so erroneously paid."

¶5 That paragraph was superceded August 26, 2016, and the new law [68 O.S. Supp. 2016 §227(b)(2)] provides: "Upon the effective date of this act, with respect to the [sales tax and use tax], any taxpayer who has so paid such sales or use tax may, within two (2) years from the date of payment thereof file with the Tax Commission a verified claim for refund of such tax so erroneously paid."

¶6 In summary, §227 allows for refund claims relating to state taxes.5 Until August 26, 2016, a taxpayer who has erroneously overpaid may file a claim for a refund within three years from the date of payment.