in the Interest of L.P. and D.P.
[…] While the record certainly shows there are delays associated with Father’s original attorney of record, the trial court appears to have blamed Father for them, given Father’s knowledge that his attorney was not attending court with him by at least January 2019. Generally, when it comes to delaying a trial, courts will not infer that an “extraordinary circumstance” exists when the fault for the circumstance leading to 19 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.006 (requiring, in cases in which the Department takes a child into temporary custody, the trial court to “inform each parent in open court that parental and custodial rights and duties may be subject to restriction or to termination unless the parent or parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). 20 Id. § 263.401(b). 16 the delay lies with the party responsible for causing the delay. 21 On this record, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion by finding Father at fault for the delays given that Father knew as early as January 2019 that his attorney of record was not