If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] For purposes of MRE 804, “availability” includes situations in which the witness “is absent
from the hearing and the proponent of a statement has been unable to procure the declarant’s
attendance . . . by process or other reasonable means, and in a criminal case, due diligence is
shown.” MRE 804(a)(5). The test for due diligence is whether the proponent of the testimony
made a “diligent good-faith effort” to produce the witness for trial. Bean, 457 Mich at 684. “The
test is one of reasonableness and depends on the facts and circumstances of each case, i.e., whether
1
See also MCL 768.26 (“[t]estimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former
trial of the case . . . may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony
can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial”).
-2-
diligent good-faith efforts were made to procure the testimony, not whether more stringent efforts
would have produced it.” Id.
In this case, the trial court held a hearing to decide the issue of due diligence. The