People of Michigan v. Robert Bernard Collins
[…] MRE 804(a)(5). The test for due diligence is whether the proponent of the testimony made a “diligent good-faith effort” to produce the witness for trial. Bean, 457 Mich at 684. “The test is one of reasonableness and depends on the facts and circumstances of each case, i.e., whether 1 See also MCL 768.26 (“[t]estimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case . . . may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial”). -2- diligent good-faith efforts were made to procure the testimony, not whether more stringent efforts would have produced it.” Id. In this case, the trial court held a hearing to decide the issue of due diligence.