State v. Jones
[…] We believe that the district court’s reliance on the memorandum as a basis to deny a hearing was misplaced, for several reasons. The memorandum from Michaud upon which the district court relied was not verified, was not based on her own knowledge, and was based entirely on the hearsay contained in a note prepared by an unknown author. Further, Michaud was not competent to assert of her own knowledge that Jones turned his mail in on March 7, 2018. With respect to the March 7 date, Michaud admits that “[a] note from our mailroom was attached giving me this information.” See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801 (Supp. 2019) (providing that hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”).