RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] for a redress of her grievance.
The first error compelling reversal is revealed on the face of the
majority opinion, which states the following:
[N]o action was taken on the case for more than a year.
The Clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court issued a notice to
dismiss for lack of prosecution. Gauze filed no pleadings
to show good cause why the case should not be dismissed,
and she took no other action to pursue her appeal.
Nevertheless, the Franklin Circuit Court, sua sponte,
issued an order establishing a briefing schedule.
6
KRS 13B.140(1) says “[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court
of venue, as provided in the agency’s enabling statutes . . . .” After captioning the statute as
structuring a “judicial review,” it then uses the term “appeal” in its body. This is unfortunate
considering the term “appeal” is inconsistent with the First Amendment right to initiate an action
for redress of a grievance against the government.