RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] against the government despite all appearances to the contrary? No, she did not.
Did the circuit court comply with the rule? Did the circuit court enter
an order dismissing Gauze’s case without prejudice as the rule required? No.
7
Administrative Office of the Courts.
- 19 -
Instead, the circuit court saved Gauze’s case by entering a sua sponte order setting
a briefing schedule and, in effect, signaling Gauze that she would not be wasting
her time by filing a brief. As it turns out, she was not wasting her time.
Gauze never asked to submit briefs as she was entitled to do. KRS
13B.150(1) (emphasis added) (“The court, upon request, may hear oral argument
and receive written briefs.”). Without any request to brief the case, the circuit
court elected to resurrect a claim the Kentucky Retirement Systems had every
reason to believe it could put behind it.8
But what of the notion that CR 77.02 is a mere “housekeeping rule,