RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] It provides as follows:
At least once each year trial courts shall review all
pending actions on their dockets. Notice shall be given
to each attorney of record of every case in which no
pretrial step has been taken within the last year, that the
case will be dismissed in thirty days for want of
prosecution except for good cause shown. The court
shall enter an order dismissing without prejudice each
case in which no answer or an insufficient answer to the
notice is made.
CR 77.02(2) (emphasis added). In the case before us, the Franklin Circuit Court
was functioning as an appellate court. KRS 61.645(14) (“Any person adversely
affected by a decision of the board . . . may appeal . . . to the Franklin Circuit
-6-
Court”) (emphasis added). Because the Franklin Circuit Court was acting in an
appellate capacity, arguably CR 77.02 may not be applicable at all.
Regardless, a court always enjoys discretion in deciding whether or