STATE v. BLOCHER
[…] [1] Generally, a trial court’s determination as to whether
charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a fac-
tual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly
erroneous. 1
[2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
an appellate court reviews independently of the lower court’s
determination. 2
1
State v. Lovvorn, 303 Neb. 844, 932 N.W.2d 64 (2019).
2
Id.
- 877 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. BLOCHER
Cite as 307 Neb. 874
ANALYSIS
[3] The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb.
Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). 3 Section
29-1207(1) provides that “[e]very person indicted or informed
against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six
months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this
section.” If a defendant is not brought to trial before the run-
ning of the time for trial as provided for in § 29-1207, as
extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to his
or her absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any
other offense required by law to be joined with that offense. 4
[4] To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial
statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the infor-
mation, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add
any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). 5 Section 29-1207(4)
provides in relevant part:
The following periods shall be excluded in computing the
time for trial:
(a) The period of delay resulting from other proceed-
ings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited
to, an examination and hearing on competency and the
period during which he or she is incompetent to stand
trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial
motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress
evidence, motions to quash the indictment or informa-
tion, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for
a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of
other charges against the defendant;
....
(d) The period of delay resulting from the absence or
unavailability of the defendant.
3
Id.
4
Id.
5
Id.
- 878 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. BLOCHER
Cite as 307 Neb. 874
We have held that a defendant who is given notice to appear
for trial and fails to do so is absent or unavailable for purposes
of § 29-1207(4)(d).