Lowe's Home Centers, Inc. v. WCAB (Reed)
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (QVC, Inc.), 102 A.3d 591 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)). Here again, in the present matter, the Board determined that Claimant met his burden of 4 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§1-1041.4; 2501-2710. 8 proof because the WCJ accepted Dr. Pugh’s expert testimony that Claimant sustained a disabling work injury, and the WCJ also accepted Claimant’s own testimony that he was not able to continue his job due to the physical aspects of his work injury. As for Employer’s contention that the WCJ’s Decision was not reasoned as required by Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §834, the Board discerned no reversible error by the WCJ. Section 422(a) of the Act requires that “the WCJ must render a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the record as a whole that clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decision so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.” Bd. Op. at 11 (citing Section 422(a) of the Act). “Nonetheless, Section 422(a) of the Act does not permit a party to challenge or second-guess the WCJ’s reasons for credibility determinations.” Bd. Op. at 11 (citing Dorsey v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Crossing Constr. Co.), 893 A.2d 191 (Pa.