NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] which . . . show a violation of the constitution and that . . . he has pursued the
administrative remedies for those violations to conclusions [before he] filed this case."
4
"Later, the district court journalized its decision and found that the documents
Davis had attached to his K.S.A. 60-1501 petition failed to state a claim upon which
relief could be granted. The district court explained that Davis had asserted no facts to
support his position and that his subsequent pleadings failed to show that he exhausted
his administrative remedies. As a result, the district court dismissed Davis' K.S.A. 60-
1501 petition. Thereafter, Davis filed a timely notice of appeal.
ANALYSIS
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(a) provides that "any person in this state who is
detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute
a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the
county in which such restraint is taking place." Accordingly, a person involuntarily
confined in the KDOC may petition the court under K.S.A. 60-1501 for a declaration that
his or her constitutional rights are being violated. To avoid dismissal of his or her K.S.A.