Case: 19-40605 Document: 00515661850 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/04/2020
[…] deformity, defect, injury, or other physical condition, including
the prescription or administration of a drug, biologic,
anesthetic, apparatus, or other therapeutic or diagnostic
substance or technique;
(B) the representation of an ability and willingness to
perform an act listed in Paragraph (A);
(C) the use of a title, a word, or letters to induce the
belief that a person is legally authorized and qualified to
perform an act listed in Paragraph (A); or
(D) the receipt of compensation for performing an act
listed in Paragraph (A).
TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.002(5). To practice lawfully, the veterinarian must
have “sufficient knowledge of the animal,” which is defined as either having
recently examined the animal or having visited the “premises on which the
animal is kept.” § 801.351(b). “A veterinarian-client-patient relationship
may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.”
§ 801.351(c). Violations of these limitations are criminal offenses. § 801.504.
In 2012, the Texas State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
investigated Hines and found he had violated state law. The Board ordered
him to cease providing veterinary advice electronically without physically