Filed 12/4/20 Ali v. Daylight Transport, LLC CA1/2
[…] power to impose arbitration on the employee as plaintiff but not to accept
such limitations when it seeks to prosecute a claim against the employee,
without at least some reasonable justification for such one-sidedness based
on ‘business realities’ ”]; accord, Carbajal, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 248;
Carmona v. Lincoln Millennium Car Wash, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 74,
86.)
25
D. Severability
Appellant contends that even assuming the arbitration provision
contained unconscionable terms, the trial court improperly refused to sever
those provisions and enforce the contract.
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: “If the court as a
matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
We review the trial court’s refusal to sever the unconscionable terms
for abuse of discretion. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122.) “The
overarching inquiry is whether ‘ “the interests of justice . . . would be
furthered” ’ by severance. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 124.)