Ali v. Daylight Transport, LLC CA1/2
[…] Lincoln Millennium Car Wash, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 74, 86.) 25 D. Severability Appellant contends that even assuming the arbitration provision contained unconscionable terms, the trial court improperly refused to sever those provisions and enforce the contract. Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” We review the trial court’s refusal to sever the unconscionable terms for abuse of discretion. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122.) “The overarching inquiry is whether ‘ “the interests of justice . . . would be furthered” ’ by severance.