Denson did not address these claims in either her summary judgment response or her reply. Because she failed to do so, Denson waived these claims. See Carter, 2017 WL 2118785, at *2; Amboree, 2015 WL 4967046, at *6.5 4 See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.); id. § 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.”); id. § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.”). 5 In her brief, Denson states that she pleaded and/or timely moved to plead a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1981 but that the federal court did not rule on the claim, and that the claim is pending and ripe for decision by this Court.