In support of its argument, JPMorgan cited the federal court’s December 10, 2018 order: “The Court finds Defendants are purely private actors whose conduct is not fairly attributable to the state.” Denson did not address these claims in either her summary judgment response or her reply. Because she failed to do so, Denson waived these claims. See Carter, 2017 WL 2118785, at *2; Amboree, 2015 WL 4967046, at *6.5 4 See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.); id. § 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.”); id. § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported