In support of its argument, JPMorgan cited the federal court’s December 10, 2018 order: “The Court finds Defendants are purely private actors whose conduct is not fairly attributable to the state.” Denson did not address these claims in either her summary judgment response or her reply. Because she failed to do so, Denson waived these claims. See Carter, 2017 WL 2118785, at *2; Amboree, 2015 WL 4967046, at *6.5 4 See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.); id. § 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.