Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company v. Larry Adkins, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Newbern Brown Adkins
[…] [relating to asbestos injuries] or 90.004 [relating to silica
                    injuries] on or before the 90th day after the date this
                    chapter becomes law; or
             (3)    the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the
                    exposed person has been diagnosed with malignant
                    mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or
                    malignant silica-related cancer.
      (b)    If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section
             90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this

2
      Section 90.006 also provides that, for actions filed after Chapter 90 becomes law,
      the required medical report must be served on each defendant “not later than the
      30th day after the date that defendant answers or otherwise enters an appearance in
      the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.006(a). For actions pending
      on the date Chapter 90 becomes law and in which the trial begins within 90 days of
      that date, the claimant is not required to serve a medical report “unless a mistrial,
      new trial, or retrial is subsequently granted or ordered.” Id. § 90.006(b). Section
      90.007 provides a dismissal procedure for failure to timely serve medical reports,
      but this section only applies to actions filed on or after September 1, 2005. Id.
      § 90.007.
                                           13