Opinion issued December 3, 2020
[…] not commence on or before the 90th day after the date this
chapter becomes law;
(2) the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the
claimant serves a report that complies with Section 90.003
[relating to asbestos injuries] or 90.004 [relating to silica
injuries] on or before the 90th day after the date this
chapter becomes law; or
(3) the action was filed before September 1, 2003, and the
exposed person has been diagnosed with malignant
mesothelioma, other malignant asbestos-related cancer, or
malignant silica-related cancer.
(b) If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section
90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this
2
Section 90.006 also provides that, for actions filed after Chapter 90 becomes law,
the required medical report must be served on each defendant “not later than the
30th day after the date that defendant answers or otherwise enters an appearance in
the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 90.006(a). For actions pending
on the date Chapter 90 becomes law and in which the trial begins within 90 days of
that date, the claimant is not required to serve a medical report “unless a mistrial,
new trial, or retrial is subsequently granted or ordered.” Id. § 90.006(b). Section
90.007 provides a dismissal procedure for failure to timely serve medical reports,
but this section only applies to actions filed on or after September 1, 2005. Id.
§ 90.007.
13
chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may