Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company v. Larry Adkins, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Newbern Brown Adkins
[…] that the Adkins parties raise in appellate cause number 01-18-01064-CV.

      We affirm.

           MDL PROCEEDINGS AND ASBESTOS LITIGATION

      Before we address the specific facts of these three cases, we first set out the

relevant rules and statutes governing Multidistrict Litigation proceedings generally,

statutes governing claims involving asbestos-related injuries, and statutes and rules

governing MDL proceedings in asbestos cases specifically.

      In 2003, the Texas Legislature created the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict

Litigation (JPML). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 74.161–.164. Government Code

section 74.162 provides:

      Subject to Section 74.1625 and notwithstanding any other law, the
      judicial panel on multidistrict litigation may transfer civil actions
      involving one or more common questions of fact pending in the same
      or different constitutional courts, county courts at law, probate courts,
      or district courts to any district court for consolidated or coordinated
      pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or other dispositive
      motions, but not for trial on the merits. A transfer may be made by the


                                          4
      judicial panel on multidistrict litigation on its determination that the
      transfer will:
             (1)    be for the convenience of the parties and witnesses; and
             (2)    promote the just and efficient conduct of the actions.

Id. § 74.162; see id. § 74.1625 (providing that JPML may not transfer most actions

brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act or action brought under Texas

Human Resources Code Chapter 36). The Legislature provided that the JPML “must