Massachusetts Bay Insurance Company v. Larry Adkins, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Newbern Brown Adkins
[…] Able and Adkins parties argue that, when reading subsection 90.010(a)(3) and

subsection 90.010(b) together, it is clear that, as the Austin Court held in In re Fluor

Enterprises, subsection 90.010(b) does not provide a mechanism to transfer a case


                                          51
that falls under subsection 90.010(a)(3)—that is, cases in which the exposed person

has been diagnosed with malignant mesothelioma or another malignant asbestos-

related cancer—to the MDL court. They argue that subsection 90.010(b) does not

mention subsection 90.010(a)(3) at all, but instead provides solely that a defendant

may transfer a case to the MDL court “[i]f the claimant fails to serve a report

complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after this chapter

becomes law under Subsection (a)(2).” They therefore argue that plaintiffs who fall

under subsection 90.010(a)(3), and have a malignancy diagnosis, are not required to

serve the medical report required by section 90.003 as a prerequisite to remand to