Kyra Robinson v. Heidi Bruegel Cox
[…] employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” Id. §

408.001(a); see Morales v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 241 S.W.3d 514, 516 (Tex. 2007) (“The

Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provides exclusive compensation benefits for the

work-related injuries of a subscribing employer’s employees.”). Because the remedy

provided by the Act is exclusive, an employee has no alternative right of action against

his employer, or against an agent or employee of the employer, for injuries sustained

in the course and scope of employment. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a).2 The



       The only exception to the exclusive-remedy provision is when an employee’s
       2

death “was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the
employer’s gross negligence.” Port Elevator–Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d
238, 241 (Tex. 2012).


                                             4
filing of a claim for benefits waives an employee’s right to proceed outside the Act.

Massey v. Armco Steel Co., 652 S.W.2d 932, 933 (Tex. 1983).