United States v. Davis, No. ACM S32602
[…] the circumstances under which the convening authority “lacks the authority to
grant relief.” 11
II. POST-TRIAL PROCESSING
A. Law
Proper completion of post-trial processing is a question of law this court
reviews de novo. United States v. Sheffield, 60 M.J. 591, 593 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
App. 2004) (citation omitted). Interpretation of a statute and a R.C.M. provi-
sion are also questions of law that we review de novo. United States v. Hunter,
65 M.J. 399, 401 (C.A.A.F. 2008) (citation omitted); United States v. Martinelli,
62 M.J. 52, 56 (C.A.A.F. 2005) (citation omitted).
Executive Order 13,825, § 6(b), requires that the version of Article 60,
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860, “in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which
the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the
extent that Article 60: (1) requires action by the convening authority on the
sentence.” See 2018 Amendments to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United
States, 83 Fed. Reg. 9889, 9890 (8 Mar. 2018). The version of Article 60, UCMJ,
in effect between the dates of the earliest charged offense in this case, 1 May