State ex rel. Maynard v. Medina Cty. Facilities Taskforce Subcommittee
[…] contracting authority, i.e. the ‘decision-making’ authority” pursuant to R.C. 153.69. See

Judgment Entry 3. R.C. 153.69 states that “[f]or every professional design services

contract, each public authority planning to contract for professional design services shall

evaluate the statements of qualifications submitted by processional design firms

specifically regarding the project.” Following “this evaluation, the public authority shall,”

among other things, “[s]elect and rank no fewer than three firms” and “[n]egotiate a

contract with the firm ranked most qualified * * *.” R.C. 153.69(A)-(B). Yet, under R.C.

153.65, the term “[p]ublic authority” as used “in [R.C.] 153.65 to 153.73” is defined as “the
                                                                                           -11-


state, a state institution of higher education as defined in [R.C.] 3345.011 * * *, a county,

township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision, or any public

agency, authority, board, commission, instrumentality, or special purpose district of the

state or of a political subdivision.” Thus, the “decision-making body” in the instant case

is not necessarily the Medina County Board of Commissioners.

       {¶ 21} Even assuming, however, that the Medina County Board of Commissioners

is the decision-making “public authority” for purposes of R.C. 153.69, the Subcommittee