[Cite as Powell v. Warren Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2020-Ohio-5570.]
[…] {¶9} The primary concern of statutory interpretation is legislative intent. State v.
Seawell, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2019-05-050, 2020-Ohio-155, ¶ 6. To determine
legislative intent, this court will first look at the plain language of the statute. Antoon v.
Cleveland Clinic Found., 148 Ohio St.3d 483, 2016-Ohio-7432, ¶ 20. The statute will be
applied as written if the language is unambiguous and definite. State v. Pettus, Slip Opinion
No. 2020-Ohio-4836, ¶ 10, citing Summerville v. City of Forest Park, 128 Ohio St.3d 221,
2010-Ohio-6280, ¶ 18.
{¶10} R.C. 303.022 provides that:
A county zoning resolution or amendment adopted in
accordance with this chapter may establish or modify planned-
unit developments. Planned-unit development regulations shall
apply to property only at the election of the property owner and
shall include standards to be used by the board of county
commissioners or, if the board so chooses, by the county zoning
commission, in determining whether to approve or disapprove
any proposed development within a planned-unit development.
The planned-unit development shall further the purpose of
promoting the general public welfare, encouraging the efficient
use of land and resources, promoting greater efficiency in
providing public and utility services, and encouraging innovation
in the planning and building of all types of development. Within
a planned-unit development, the county zoning regulations,
where applicable, subdivision regulations, and platting
regulations need not be uniform, but may vary in order to
accommodate unified development and to promote the public
health, safety, and morals, and the other purposes of this
section.
Planned-unit developments may be included in the county
zoning resolution under one of the following procedures:
-4-
Warren CA2020-02-008
{¶11} R.C. 303.022 then provides three separate methods in R.C. 303.022(A), (B),
and (C) by which a county's board of commissioners may adopt planned-unit development
regulations. As can be seen in the second paragraph of R.C. 303.022, for a county to
establish or modify a planned-unit development, it must adopt in its zoning resolution the
procedure or procedures provided in R.C. 303.022(A), (B), or (C). The plain language of
the statute is unambiguous and definite.