IN THE MATTER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATION OF CENTRASTATE MEDICAL CENTER, ETC. (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] was pending, the Health Care Administration Board reclassified 150 long-term

care beds at another hospital to surgical beds, thereby creating an excess of the

type in Essex County. Id. at 465. The hearing officer then recommended the

application be denied solely on that ground. Ibid.

      On appeal, we held that while the hearing officer "was permitted to

consider the latest statistics on bed need at the time of the remand hearing[,]" it

did not mean "those figures [could] be the sole determinative factor." Id. at 466.

We cited N.J.S.A. 26:2H-8, emphasizing that certificates are issued upon a

showing that the action "is necessary to provide required health care in the area

to be served, can be economically accomplished and maintained, and will

contribute to the orderly development of adequate and effective health care

services[,]" taking into account the several enumerated factors. Ibid.

      In that case, we concluded the hearing officer erroneously rejected the

application as not "necessary" to provide health care services to the area, only