Dec 07 2020, 8:50 am
[…] assessments payable on the Disputed Property for the years 2000-2009. Id. at
145. No designated evidence was presented addressing the existence or
nonexistence of special assessments on the Disputed Property prior to the year
2000. The Millikans paid property taxes and special assessments due on the
Millikan Property. Id. at 135-36. Noblesville was listed as the owner of record
of the Disputed Property as the result of a 1991 quitclaim deed from White
River, Noblesville, and Westfield Railroad, Inc. Id. at 178-79. Noblesville was
1
The current version of this statute is found as Indiana Code section 32-23-11-10 and states in pertinent part:
(b) If a railroad abandons its right to a railroad right-of-way, the railroad’s interest vests in the
owner of the right-of-way fee with a deed that contains a description of the real property that
includes the right-of-way.
(c) If a deed described in subsection (b) does not exist, then the railroad’s interest vests in the
owner of the adjoining fee. The interest of the railroad that vests in the owner of the adjoining
fee is for the part of the right-of-way from the center line of the right-of-way to the adjoining
property line.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-1061 | December 7, 2020 Page 5 of 16
aware that the quitclaim deed conveyed nothing because the grantor had no
ownership interest in the Disputed Property. Id. at 176. Despite this