Dec 07 2020, 8:50 am
[…] this assertion supported that the Millikans were arguing that they had satisfied the statute before the
assessments were due. Id. at 95, 97, 98-99, 158, 161.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PL-1061 | December 7, 2020 Page 11 of 16
satisfied these common law elements of adverse possession, Appellant’s App. Vol.
II at 13, and the City does not dispute that the Millikans have established all of
these elements with respect to the Disputed Property. Instead, the trial court
found that the Millikans did not satisfy Indiana Code section 32-21-7-1(a).
[18] In addition to these elements, Indiana Code section 32-21-7-1(a) imposes a
requirement that an adverse possessor “pay all taxes and special assessments
that the adverse possessor reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real
property during the period the adverse possessor claims to have adversely
possessed the real property.” “Substantial compliance satisfies this statutory tax
payment requirement ‘where the adverse claimant has a reasonable and good
faith belief that the claimant is paying the taxes during the period of adverse
possession.’” Celebration Worship Ctr., 35 N.E.3d at 254 (quoting Fraley, 829