J-S49016-20
[…] normal course of business in a school setting for juveniles. Id. at 32-33.
Therefore, Appellant contends that the trial court should have applied Section
312, which allows a court to dismiss a prosecution if it finds the conduct of the
-8-
J-S49016-20
defendant to be de minimis in nature. Id. at 26-27 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 312).
We disagree.
This Court reviews a claim that the trial court erred by not dismissing
an infraction as de minimis for an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v.
Lutes, 793 A.2d 949, 963 (Pa. Super. 2002). Section 312 provides, in
relevant part, that a trial court shall dismiss a prosecution if it finds that the
conduct of the accused was “within a customary license or tolerance,” or “did
not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the
law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. 312(a)(1)(2). “The purpose of
Section 312 is to remove petty infractions from the reach of the criminal law.”
In re R.W., 855 A.2d 107, 109 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). A trial court should not dismiss an offense as de