United States Court of Appeals
[…] which a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed … unless
(1) it conforms to such definition and standard, and (2) its label bears the
name of the food … and, insofar as may be required by such regulations, the
common names of optional ingredients (other than spices, flavoring, and col-
oring) present in such food.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(g) (emphasis added). If FDA
regulations do not require a certain food label to include optional ingredi-
ents, then state law may not impose such a requirement.
In general, FDA regulations do not require optional ingredients on
front labels. See 21 C.F.R. § 130.11 (requiring it only when both a particular
standard of identity requires it and it would “significantly differentiate
between two or more foods that comply with the same standard”). The
standard of identity governing grated cheeses does not require optional
ingredients to be declared on the front label. Unlike some standards that
do require this (e.g., Macaroni products, 21 C.F.R. § 139.110(f)), the stand-
ard for grated cheese uses common-form language mandating only that