United States Court of Appeals
[…] made or sold.
The express preemption provision of the FDCA bars states
from “directly or indirectly establish[ing] under any author-
ity … any requirement for a food which is the subject of a
Nos. 19-2581 & 19-2741 23
standard of identity … that is not identical to such standard
of identity or that is not identical to the requirement of section
343(g)” of the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1). The FDA’s standard
of identity for “grated cheeses” allows the defendants to add
anticaking agents (cellulose powder) and antimycotics (po-
tassium sorbate) and to call the product “grated cheese.” 21
C.F.R. § 133.146(c). In fact, the standard of identity requires
defendants to call their products “Grated Parmesan Cheese.”
“If only one variety of cheese is used, the name of the food is
‘grated ____ cheese’, the name of the cheese filling the blank.”
21 C.F.R. § 133.146(d)(3)(i).
Defendants point out that the standard of identity does
not explicitly prohibit them from labeling their products as
“100%” cheese. From this silence, they argue that any state-
law ruling that prohibited them from using the phrase “100%