United States Court of Appeals
[…] wrinkle here because these appeals arise from multidistrict
litigation in which a district court and parties may use spe-
cialized procedures to manage the pretrial proceedings in the
related cases.
Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1407 in 1968 to manage more
effectively complex sets of related lawsuits pending in multi-
ple districts. The basic tool under § 1407(a) gave the new Ju-
dicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation the power to transfer
related cases to one district court for “coordinated or consoli-
dated pretrial proceedings.” Absent settlement or pretrial res-
olution, § 1407(a) provides that such transferred actions “shall
be remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such
pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was trans-
ferred … .” During the pretrial proceedings, however, the
34 Nos. 19-2581 & 19-2741
transferee court has extensive case management powers, and
those powers are especially broad when the parties and court
agree.
Coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings can be