State ex rel. Williams-Byers v. S. Euclid (Slip Opinion)
[…] We therefore proceed to apply the law set forth by the General Assembly. III. The municipal court has failed to establish its entitlement to a writ {¶ 19} Judge Williams-Byers has requested funding for two new court positions—a deputy clerk and a probation officer—as well as increased compensation for two other deputy clerks and the current probation officer and cost-of-living increases for all employees. We address each in turn. A. Probation officers {¶ 20} With respect to the hiring of and compensation for probation officers, R.C. 1901.33(A) controls. That section leaves the salary determination for probation officers to the legislative authority: “Each appointee shall receive the compensation out of the city treasury that the legislative authority prescribes.” Because this statute places discretion with the city council, the city may refuse the municipal court’s request for funding for probation-officer positions, and the burden is on the judge to establish that the denial of funding constitutes an abuse of 8 January Term, 2020 discretion.