STATE V. HUNT
[…] When reviewing
a question of law, an appellate court resolves the question independently of the lower court’s
conclusion. Id.
The findings of the district court in connection with its ruling on a motion for a writ of
error coram nobis will not be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous. State v. Harrison, 293
Neb. 1000, 881 N.W.2d 860 (2016).
-2-
ANALYSIS
Timeliness of Hunt’s Motion for Postconviction Relief.
Hunt first assigns that the district court erred when it found that Hunt’s claims in his motion
for postconviction relief were time barred pursuant to § 29-3001(4), which states:
A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for
post-conviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct
appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;
(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims
alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
(c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the
Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state,
is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action;
(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by
the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly
recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction
collateral review; or
(e) August 27, 2011.
Hunt’s conviction became final on March 11, 2011, and unless any of the triggering events
extended the time, his deadline to file a postconviction action would have been March 11, 2012; a
year after the date his conviction became final by the expiration of the time for filing a direct
appeal. Hunt did not file his motion for postconviction relief until July 15, 2019. Hunt argues in
his brief on appeal that the triggering event in § 29-3001(4)(b) applies, claiming that “after his
guilty plea,” he learned that his attorney was representing the father of the alleged victim in another