IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 8
amount of time the Board credited towards his original term of imprisonment
imposed in 2013 and 2014. Petition for Review at 1, ¶ 5; see also Williams v. Pa.
Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 68 A.3d 386, 390 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (stating that “[i]f a
parolee is being held solely on the Board’s detainer, the parolee is entitled to credit
on an original sentence for time served while incarcerated awaiting resolution of new
criminal charges”). Passarella’s claim lacks merit.
The Parole Code requires Passarella to serve his original sentence prior
to any subsequent sentence. See Section 6138(a)(5) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S.
§ 6138(a)(5) (providing that “[i]f a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the
service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall
precede the commencement of the new term imposed . . . [i]f a person is paroled
from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is
to be served in the State correctional institution”). The Board determined that
Passarella became available to begin serving the 819 days of backtime toward his
original sentence on January 10, 2018. As a result, his parole violation maximum
date was April 8, 2020. See Response to Administrative Remedies Form mailed