W. Passarella v. PBPP
[…] Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 68 A.3d 386, 390 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (stating that “[i]f a parolee is being held solely on the Board’s detainer, the parolee is entitled to credit on an original sentence for time served while incarcerated awaiting resolution of new criminal charges”). Passarella’s claim lacks merit. The Parole Code requires Passarella to serve his original sentence prior to any subsequent sentence. See Section 6138(a)(5) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5) (providing that “[i]f a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed . . . [i]f a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution”).