Com. v. McMillan, D.
[…] criminal conspiracy to assault and murder Wilson.



                                          - 10 -
J-A21023-20



“ambiguous.”      Id.   Thus, Appellant concludes, the trial court should have

graded this offense as a misdemeanor. Id.

       “The proper grading of a criminal offense is an issue of statutory

interpretation and implicates the legality of the sentence imposed.”

Commonwealth v. Felder, 75 A.3d 513, 515 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation

omitted).11 Our standard of review is de novo, and the scope of our review is

plenary. Id.

       Generally, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 905(a), the offense of Conspiracy

is “the same grade and degree as the most serious offense [that] . . . is an

object of the conspiracy.” However, “in the absence of clear evidence of the

jury's intent to the contrary, a general conspiracy verdict must be resolved in

favor of the defendant, and may be construed only as a conviction of

conspiracy to commit the least serious underlying offense for which the jury