Southlake Indiana LLC v. Lake County Assessor
[…] IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)- (5) (2020). DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS At the outset, the Court notes that Southlake has claimed, as it did before the Indiana Board, that the Ross Township Assessor violated Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1 when, in 2014, she retroactively increased the Mall’s 2011, 2012, and 2013 assessments based on Kenney’s appraisal report that valued the Mall for 2011 because she did not (nor could have had) the requisite statutory “belief” that the Mall’s 2012 and 2013 assessed values were understated. (See Pet’r Br. at 45-48.) See also IND. CODE § 6-1.1-9-1 (2014) (stating that an assessing official may increase a property’s assessed value between general reassessments when she “believes that any taxable tangible property has been omitted from or undervalued on the assessment rolls”) (amended 2017). The Indiana 14 Board rejected that claim, finding that Kenney’s appraisal report was sufficient for the Ross Township Assessor to formulate a belief that the Mall was undervalued. (See Cert. Admin.