2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] and reverse the judgments in part. We vacate the permanent injunctions in part and remand the
cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
¶ 81 Affirmed in part and reversed in part. Permanent injunctions vacated in part. Cause remanded.
¶ 82 JUSTICE McLAREN, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
¶ 83 I dissent from the majority’s conclusion that Deerfield, in its 2013 ordinance, regulated
ownership of assault weapons, and that Deerfield’s 2018 ordinance8 prohibiting the ownership of
assault weapons was an amendment allowed by the legislature.
¶ 84 In section 13.1(c) of the FOID Card Act, the legislature allowed home rule municipalities to
“regulate the possession or ownership of assault weapons in a manner that is inconsistent with this
Act.” 430 ILCS 65/13.1(c) (West 2018). Such opportunity had to be exercised on, before, or within
10 days after the effective date of the amendatory Act. Id. Deerfield acted within this time frame,
enacting the 2013 ordinance that provided: