2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] See 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West
2018). Indeed, the only mention of assault weapons in the Act is in section 13.1(c). The Act’s
general rule, which is subject to numerous exceptions, is that no person who lacks a FOID card
may acquire or possess within the State any firearm ammunition or any firearm, stun gun, or taser.
430 ILCS 65/2(a) (West 2018). Therefore, contrary to what Deerfield suggests, the FOID Card
Act does regulate assault weapons, insofar as it requires anyone who acquires or possesses such
firearms to have a FOID card.
¶ 49 To ascertain what the legislature intended in section 13.1(c) of the FOID Card Act when it
created a window for home rule units to “regulate the possession or ownership of assault weapons
in a manner that is inconsistent with this Act,” we must read section 13.1(c) within the context of
the entire section. Section 13.1(a) sets forth the general rule that the Act is not intended to
- 21 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190879
invalidate local regulations that require registration or impose “greater restrictions or limitations
on the acquisition, possession and transfer of firearms than are imposed by this Act.” 430 ILCS
65/13.1(a) (West 2018). Section 13.1(c) is designated as an exception to the rule outlined in section
13.1(a). The first sentence of section 13.1(c) provides: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this
Section, the regulation of the possession or ownership of assault weapons are exclusive matters
and functions of this State.” 430 ILCS 65/13.1(c) (West 2018). The next sentence of section 13.1(c)
creates an exception to the first sentence:
“Any ordinance or regulation, or portion of that ordinance or regulation, that purports to
regulate the possession or ownership of assault weapons in a manner that is inconsistent
with this Act, shall be invalid unless the ordinance or regulation is enacted on, before, or
within 10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General
Assembly.” 430 ILCS 65/13.1(c) (West 2018).
Accordingly, when the legislature used the phrase “inconsistent with this Act” in section 13.1(c),
it was in the context of providing an exception to an exception to the general rule that ordinances