2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] or function and the language specifically sets forth in what manner and to what extent it is a
limitation on or denial of the power or function of a home rule unit.”). “In other words, the default
position for a home rule unit is to be able to legislate local matters,” and “the legislature’s silence
on the power of home rule units is actually evidence of the home rule unit’s power.” Accel
Entertainment Gaming, LLC v. Village of Elmwood Park, 2015 IL App (1st) 143822, ¶ 47.
¶ 32 2. The Governing Statutes
¶ 33 As mentioned above, the Concealed Carry Act went into effect on July 9, 2013. Section 90 of
that Act provides:
“The regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns
and ammunition for handguns by licensees are exclusive powers and functions of the State.
Any ordinance or regulation, or portion thereof, enacted on or before the effective date of
this Act that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on licensees or handguns and
ammunition for handguns in a manner inconsistent with this Act shall be invalid in its
application to licensees under this Act on the effective date of this Act. This Section is a
denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6
of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.” 430 ILCS 66/90 (West 2018).
“Handgun” is defined as
- 14 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190879
“any device which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an
explosion, expansion of gas, or escape of gas that is designed to be held and fired by the