2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] court, which Deerfield maintains was sufficient to preserve this issue for appeal. During that
colloquy, Deerfield’s counsel mentioned some, but not all, of the points that Deerfield now raises
in support of its argument on appeal. Under the circumstances, we choose to overlook any
forfeiture and address the merits, as doing so is necessary to obtain a just result and to maintain a
sound and uniform body of precedent. See Jill Knowles Enterprises, Inc. v. Dunkin, 2017 IL App
(2d) 160811, ¶ 22.
¶ 69 Section 13.1(b) of the FOID Card Act unambiguously prohibits home rule units from
regulating handgun ammunition in a manner that is inconsistent with the FOID Card Act:
“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Section, the regulation, licensing, possession, and
registration of handguns and ammunition for a handgun *** are exclusive powers and
functions of this State. Any ordinance or regulation, or portion of that ordinance or
regulation, enacted on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th
General Assembly that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on a holder of a valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this
Act in a manner that is inconsistent with this Act, on the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 98th General Assembly, shall be invalid in its application to a holder of a valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this
Act.” 430 ILCS 65/13.1(b) (West 2018).
- 31 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190879
Section 90 of the Concealed Carry Act similarly prohibits home rule units from regulating handgun
ammunition in a manner that is inconsistent with the Concealed Cary Act: