2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] As explained above, by amending section 13.1 of the FOID
Card Act in 2013, the legislature created a hybrid balance of regulatory power between the State
and local governments, whereby certain home rule units would have the authority to concurrently
regulate assault weapons and others would not. Deerfield preserved its power to regulate assault
weapons concurrently with the State when it enacted its 2013 ordinance. The legislature explicitly
declared that home rule units that preserved their power to regulate assault weapons concurrently
with the State could amend their ordinances. See 430 ILCS 65/13.1(c) (West 2018) (“An ordinance
enacted on, before, or within 10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th
General Assembly may be amended.”). In 2018, Deerfield twice purported to amend its 2013
ordinance and imposed a complete civilian ban on assault weapons and large capacity magazines.
Because Deerfield had the power to regulate assault weapons concurrently with the State, it was