2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] (1) a stun gun or taser;
(2) a machine gun as defined in item (i) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a)
of Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
(3) a short-barreled rifle or shotgun as defined in item (ii) of paragraph (7)
of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012; or
(4) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels
a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter, or which has a
maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second, or which expels
breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors.” 430 ILCS 66/5 (West
2018).
¶ 34 Effective July 9, 2013, the legislature also amended section 13.1 of the FOID Card Act. That
provision now reads as follows:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in the Firearm Concealed Carry Act and
subsections (b) and (c) of this Section, the provisions of any ordinance enacted by any
municipality which requires registration or imposes greater restrictions or limitations on
the acquisition, possession and transfer of firearms than are imposed by this Act, are not
invalidated or affected by this Act.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Section, the regulation, licensing,
possession, and registration of handguns and ammunition for a handgun, and the
transportation of any firearm and ammunition by a holder of a valid Firearm Owner’s
- 15 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190879
Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this Act are exclusive
powers and functions of this State. Any ordinance or regulation, or portion of that ordinance
or regulation, enacted on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th
General Assembly that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on a holder of a valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this
Act in a manner that is inconsistent with this Act, on the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 98th General Assembly, shall be invalid in its application to a holder of a valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this
Act.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Section, the regulation of the possession
or ownership of assault weapons are exclusive powers and functions of this State. Any
ordinance or regulation, or portion of that ordinance or regulation, that purports to regulate
the possession or ownership of assault weapons in a manner that is inconsistent with this
Act, shall be invalid unless the ordinance or regulation is enacted on, before, or within 10
days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. Any