2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] regulation, enacted on or before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th
General Assembly that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on a holder of a valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this
Act in a manner that is inconsistent with this Act, on the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 98th General Assembly, shall be invalid in its application to a holder of a valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card issued by the Department of State Police under this
Act.” 430 ILCS 65/13.1(b) (West 2018).
- 31 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190879
Section 90 of the Concealed Carry Act similarly prohibits home rule units from regulating handgun
ammunition in a manner that is inconsistent with the Concealed Cary Act:
“The regulation, licensing, possession, registration, and transportation of handguns
and ammunition for handguns by licensees are exclusive powers and functions of the State.
Any ordinance or regulation, or portion thereof, enacted on or before the effective date of
this Act that purports to impose regulations or restrictions on licensees or handguns and
ammunition for handguns in a manner inconsistent with this Act shall be invalid in its
application to licensees under this Act on the effective date of this Act. This Section is a
denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (h) of Section 6
of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.” 430 ILCS 66/90 (West 2018).
¶ 70 The question presented is whether Deerfield’s ban of large capacity magazines improperly
regulates handgun ammunition. Deerfield defines “large capacity magazine” as
“any ammunition feeding device with the capacity to accept more than ten rounds, but shall