2020 IL App (2d) 190879
[…] Deerfield’s ban of large capacity magazines regulates ammunition for handguns, is such a ban
preempted by section 13.1(b) of the FOID Card Act and section 90 of the Concealed Carry Act?
¶ 36 3. Section 13.1 of the FOID Card Act Does Not Preempt All
Regulation of Assault Weapons by Home Rule Units
¶ 37 The trial court determined that section 13.1 of the FOID Card Act preempts all regulation by
home rule units relating to the possession or ownership of assault weapons. Easterday and Guns
Save Life defend the court’s conclusion on this point. In doing so, they focus heavily on the
language of section 13.1(e) (“This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and
functions under subsection (h) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.” (430 ILCS
65/13.1(e) (West 2018)), along with the first sentence of section 13.1(c) (“[T]he regulation of the
possession or ownership of assault weapons are exclusive powers and functions of this State.” (430
ILCS 65/13.1(c) (West 2018)).
- 17 -
2020 IL App (2d) 190879
¶ 38 Deerfield, on the other hand, argues that the interpretation espoused by Easterday, Guns Save
Life, and the trial court fails to give effect to the following language in section 13.1(c):
“Any ordinance or regulation, or portion of that ordinance or regulation, that purports to
regulate the possession or ownership of assault weapons in a manner that is inconsistent
with this Act, shall be invalid unless the ordinance or regulation is enacted on, before, or
within 10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General
Assembly. Any ordinance or regulation described in this subsection (c) enacted more than
10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly is
invalid.” (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 65/13.1(c) (West 2018).
Taking this language into account, Deerfield maintains that the legislature adopted a “unique,
hybrid form of concurrent jurisdiction over assault weapons.” According to Deerfield, home rule