Washington State
[…] or engage in other conduct which might aid in the commission of the theft.” OR. REV. STAT. §
164.395(1).4
In 2004, Washington law provided that a person commits robbery when they unlawfully
take personal property against another person’s will
by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that
person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must
be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome
resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.
4
Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.395 was last amended in 2003, so the current version of the statute was the
version in effect when Howard committed third degree robbery in 2004.
9
No. 51822-8-II
Former RCW 9A.56.190 (1975); see also former RCW 9A.56.210(1) (1975) (“A person is guilty
of robbery in the second degree if he commits robbery.”). In 2004, any person who aided and
abetted in the commission of any crime was guilty of that crime. RCW 46.64.048.5
The State argues that these two crimes are legally comparable, citing State v. McIntyre,
112 Wn. App. 478, 49 P.3d 151 (2002).