Washington State
[…] Walters argues that the ISRB violated his procedural due process rights by relying in part
on acquitted conduct in making its determination.5 We disagree.
“There is no constitutional or inherent right of a convicted person to be conditionally
released before the expiration of a valid sentence.” Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr.
Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7, 99 S. Ct. 2100, 60 L. Ed. 2d 668 (1979). However, the United States
Supreme Court has determined that state statutes may confer a liberty interest where one did not
previously exist. Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 12.
RCW 9.95.420(3)(a) states that the ISRB “shall order the offender released . . . unless the
[ISRB] determines by a preponderance of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more
5
Walters argues that “the ISRB treated this acquitted conduct as having been conclusively
established as its starting point, without a hearing, without the presentation of evidence, and
without providing Walters notice and an opportunity to present evidence to prove otherwise.”
Pet. at 11.
8