Tolley v. Kobzoff CA5
[…] (Italics added.) “The standard of review for an interlocutory judgment of partition is abuse of discretion.” (Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 597.) 2. Appealability An interlocutory ruling leaves some issues open for future determination. (See Summers v. Superior Court (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 138, 141.) Most interlocutory decisions are not appealable. (In re Baycol Cases I & II (2011) 51 Cal.4th 751, 754.) However, under section 904.1, an appeal may be taken from “an interlocutory judgment in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing partition to be made.” (Id., subd. (a)(9).)