Filed 12/8/20 Tolley v. Kobzoff CA5
[…] 4.
parties in proportion to their interests or make such other apportionment as may be
equitable.” (Italics added.)
“The standard of review for an interlocutory judgment of partition is abuse of
discretion.” (Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 597.)
2. Appealability
An interlocutory ruling leaves some issues open for future determination. (See
Summers v. Superior Court (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 138, 141.) Most interlocutory
decisions are not appealable. (In re Baycol Cases I & II (2011) 51 Cal.4th 751, 754.)
However, under section 904.1, an appeal may be taken from “an interlocutory judgment
in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and
directing partition to be made.” (Id., subd. (a)(9).)
Tolley acknowledges the relevant provision of section 904.1, but she contends
“the interlocutory attorney’s fees and costs order is not appealable, as it reserves for
future determination the amount of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to be awarded