Tolley v. Kobzoff CA5
[…] The interlocutory judgment says Tolley “shall recover from defendant Fred Kobzoff costs of suit herein incurred, costs of partition, including the cost of a policy of title insurance, if any, and reasonable attorneys’ fees, all pursuant to a cost bill to be submitted by [Tolley].” In her complaint, Tolley alleged she had incurred and would further incur “costs of partition, including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees, for the common benefit of the parties,” and that she was “entitled to payment of or reimbursement of such costs, including attorney’s fees, pursuant to … Section 874.010, and any related law.” Tolley also cited and quoted section 872.140: “The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.” In the prayer for relief, Tolley requested that proceeds from the sale of the property be distributed “taking into account any and all compensatory adjustments pursuant to … Section 872.140 and related law.”