Tolley v. Kobzoff CA5
[…] (See Arthur Andersen v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1506 [“It was established long ago that ignorance of the law does not excuse one from the consequences of the law”].) In a related claim, appellants argue the interlocutory judgment is void under section 580. The argument is difficult to follow, but appellants appear to contend Tolley was required to pray for a specific amount of costs, including attorney fees, in her complaint. Case law holds otherwise. A complaint must contain “[a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled.” (§ 425.10, subd. (a)(2).) Section 580, which applies to default judgments, provides in relevant part: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint ….” (Id., subd. (a).) However, “‘relief,’ as used in section 580, means ‘damages,’” which do not include costs or attorney fees. (Simke, Chodos, Silberfeld & Anteau, Inc. v.