LEE GIAT v. SCI FUNERAL SERVICES OF FLORIDA, LLC d/b/a MENORAH GARDENS
[…] Section 497.005(43) does not purport to designate the right to control the manner of disposition of a corpse where there is a dispute among family members; that section does not provide what acts the listed persons can perform or what rights they have under Chapter 497. No section in Chapter 497 containing the term “legally authorized person[s]” designates the person with the right to control the manner of the disposition of the dead body if the matter is subject to dispute. Rather, section 497.383(2), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that “[a]ny ambiguity or dispute concerning the right of any legally authorized person to provide authorization under this chapter or the validity of any documentation purporting to grant that authorization shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.” This statute recognizes that, where there is a dispute over the disposition of a decedent’s remains, the issue is a matter of common law. Florida law has long recognized the rights of survivors of a decedent regarding the burial and disposition of the remains. E.g., Crocker v.