State v. Singh
[…] R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a) specifically states that it applies to “[a]nyone who has been convicted of Case No. 19 MA 0141 –6– one or more offenses, but not more than five felonies[.]” (Emphasis added). Thus, appellant does not meet the definition of “eligible offender” under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a). {¶20} Next, we must examine whether appellant meets the definition of “eligible offender” pursuant to R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). In relevant part, R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) states that an “eligible offender” is someone who has been convicted of an offense and who has not more than one felony conviction in this state or any other jurisdiction. It goes on to provide that “[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction.” R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). {¶21} Appellant urges us to consider all 12 of his felony convictions in Case Two as a single conviction.