State v. Singh
[…] They were all contained in a single indictment. But the dates of the offenses ranged from September 21, 2000 to February 27, 2002, a time period spanning one year and five months. {¶23} The only provision of R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) under which appellant’s convictions could possibly be consolidated states that the convictions can be counted as one if they “result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time.” In this case, the convictions resulted from offenses committed on September 21, 2000; November 10, 2000; December 6, 2000; December 29, 2000; February 1, 2001; October 4, 2001; October 16, 2001; October 31, 2001; November 1, 2001; December 18, 2001; January 9, 2002; and February 27, 2002. {¶24}