[Cite as State v. Singh, 2020-Ohio-5604.]
[…] subsection”.
{¶19} In this case, appellant was convicted of 12 felonies in Case Two. R.C.
2953.31(A)(1)(a) specifically states that it applies to “[a]nyone who has been convicted of
Case No. 19 MA 0141
–6–
one or more offenses, but not more than five felonies[.]” (Emphasis added). Thus,
appellant does not meet the definition of “eligible offender” under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a).
{¶20} Next, we must examine whether appellant meets the definition of “eligible
offender” pursuant to R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). In relevant part, R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b)
states that an “eligible offender” is someone who has been convicted of an offense and
who has not more than one felony conviction in this state or any other jurisdiction. It goes
on to provide that “[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the
same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as
one conviction.” R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b).
{¶21} Appellant urges us to consider all 12 of his felony convictions in Case Two
as a single conviction. He then askes that we consider this single conviction in Case Two
as part of the same conviction as his five felony convictions in Case One because, he
asserts all convictions are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed
at the same time.
{¶22} Under the terms of the statute, we cannot consider appellant’s 12 felony
convictions in Case Two as a single conviction under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). They were
all contained in a single indictment. But the dates of the offenses ranged from September
21, 2000 to February 27, 2002, a time period spanning one year and five months.
{¶23} The only provision of R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) under which appellant’s
convictions could possibly be consolidated states that the convictions can be counted as
one if they “result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses
committed at the same time.” In this case, the convictions resulted from offenses
committed on September 21, 2000; November 10, 2000; December 6, 2000; December
29, 2000; February 1, 2001; October 4, 2001; October 16, 2001; October 31, 2001;
November 1, 2001; December 18, 2001; January 9, 2002; and February 27, 2002.