JACK LOUIS JANES v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Because the issue of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law, we conduct a de novo review without any -4- presumption of correctness given to the decision of the lower court. Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 255. The record establishes that Petitioner’s sentence as currently expressed is legal and that the amended judgment filed in this case is not void. The original judgment in this case did not provide for a sentence including community supervision for life, and that omission rendered the sentence in the original judgment illegal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(b), which states, “[t]he judgment of conviction . . . shall include that the person is sentenced to community supervision for life.” See T.C.A. § 39- 13-524(a)(1) (requires community supervision for life for rape of a child). Because the original judgment was void, the trial court had jurisdiction to amend or correct that judgment. See State v. Bronson, 172 S.W.3d 600, 602 (Tenn. Crim.