2 SINGH V. BARR
[…] of appeals lacked jurisdiction to hear collateral attack on
underlying expedited removal order in reinstatement
proceedings); see also Castro v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec.,
835 F.3d 422, 431–32 (3d Cir. 2016) (collecting cases).
Petitioners do not disagree with our reading of
§ 1252(a)(2)(A)(iii). Petitioners repeatedly stress that they
are not asking us to review the merits of the IJs’ credible fear
determinations. Instead, Petitioners ask us to exercise
jurisdiction to review the IJs’ denials of motions to reopen on
the grounds that the IJs misconstrued their authority to do so
under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A).3 This we cannot do.
3
That regulation provides:
If the immigration judge concurs with the determination
of the asylum officer that the alien does not have a
credible fear of persecution or torture, the case shall be
returned to the [USCIS] for removal of the alien. The
immigration judge’s decision is final and may not be
appealed. The [USCIS], however, may reconsider a
negative credible fear finding that has been concurred
upon by an immigration judge after providing notice of
12 SINGH V. BARR
We have held that “where Congress explicitly withdraws our
jurisdiction to review a final order of deportation, our
authority to review motions to reconsider or to reopen