People v. Clark CA3
[…] Defendant’s theory is that, while California law might not allow defendants to defend their cases by arguing they have a “diminished capacity” to form the requisite mental state to be found guilty of committing a crime, a jury may still consider a defendant’s mental condition to determine whether he actually formed the requisite criminal intent, and expert testimony is the “typical[]” form of evidence used to demonstrate a “diminished actuality” defense. (See § 28, subd. (a) [“Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state . . . with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged”].) We disagree with defendant’s argument that the record discloses no tactical purpose or satisfactory explanation for failing to call an expert witness to provide evidence regarding defendant’s mental state.