Hart v. Keenan Properties CA1/5
[…] Hart. The letter further indicates that the lien is of first priority and pertains to any recovery obtained, whether by judgment, settlement or compromise. The exhibits also included the Rawlings summary, which is a 22-page chart describing Mr. Hart’s treatment from September 2016 to May 2017, which included charges under columns labeled “Bill Amount” and “Paid Amount.” The amounts in these columns are the same, and they total $471,395.60.4 2 Earlier in the trial, Dr. Horn testified regarding Mr. Hart’s disease and its cause. 3Undesignated references are to the Evidence Code. Section 402 provides in part that “[w]hen the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed,” the court “may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence . . . of the jury.” 4 Although the heading on each page of the Rawlings summary states, “Paid Amount Subject to Change,” the Rawlings letter states: “The amount of the lien is subject to change based on charges for additional services related to the injuries or illnesses.”