Filed 12/9/20 Jason v. American Automobile Assn. etc. CA1/1
[…] We
disagree.
11
1. Breach of Contract Claim
Jason’s breach of contract claim is based on his allegation that CSAA
improperly denied him coverage under his policy’s uninsured motorist
provision. He does not identify any other coverage at issue. As to the
uninsured motorist coverage, Jason asserts he is entitled to coverage for
property damage to his vehicle caused by a collision up to $3,500, “ ‘for which
loss or damage to the insured is legally entitled to recover from the owner or
operator of an uninsured vehicle.’ ”
Insurance Code section 11580.26, subdivision (a)(2) generally requires
insurers to provide “coverage for property damage to the insured motor
vehicle . . . caused by the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle” if
“the policy of motor vehicle liability insurance does not include collision
coverage.” Subdivision (e) defines “ ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ ” as “any motor
vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which there is
no property damage liability insurance or bond applicable at the time of the
accident, or there is applicable insurance or bond but the company writing