In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Lindsay v. United States,
295 F.3d 1252, 1257 (Fed. Cir. 2002). “To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must
contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is
plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl.
Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).
III. Analysis
A. The Court Has Jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ Claims
At the end of its motion to dismiss, defendant includes a short argument in which
it takes the position that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1500. See ECF No. 21 at 24-26. Section 1500 states, in its entirety, as
follows:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any
claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in
any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person
who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process
arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly
under the authority of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1500. Of relevance here, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has
held that the “question of whether another claim is ‘pending’ for purposes of § 1500 is
determined at the time at which the suit in the Court of Federal Claims is filed, not the