In re A.L. (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 15 (A.L.) that the crime of resisting arrest requires proof
[…] that the Legislature did not intend for the word “willfully” in section 148,
subdivision (a)(1) to require actual knowledge. In 1850, the Legislature enacted the
precursor to section 148. (Stats. 1850, ch. 99, § 92.) The 1850 resisting arrest statute
provided that the crime of resisting arrest occurred if “any person shall knowingly and
wilfully obstruct, resist, or oppose” an officer. (Ibid., italics added.) In 1860, the 1850
statute was amended to apply if “any person shall, knowingly and willfully, obstruct,
resist, or oppose” an officer. (Stats. 1860, ch. 156, § 1, italics added.) In 1872, the
Legislature enacted the original version of section 148 and also the original version of
section 69, which also proscribes a form of resisting arrest. The original version of
section 148 applied to “[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any
public officer, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office.”
(1872 Pen. Code, § 148.) The original section 69, like the current section 69, applied to
10
Section 7 has defined the word “willfully” in this manner since it was enacted in
1872. (1872 Pen. Code, § 7; Stats. 1905, ch. 476, § 1.)
14