See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] of Human Resources of Ore. v. Smith, 494 U. S. 872, 885–
890 (1990), which held that the First Amendment tolerates
neutral, generally applicable laws that burden or prohibit
2 TANZIN v. TANVIR
Opinion of the Court
religious acts even when the laws are unsupported by a nar-
rowly tailored, compelling governmental interest. See
§2000bb(a). RFRA sought to counter the effect of that hold-
ing and restore the pre-Smith “compelling interest test” by
“provid[ing] a claim . . . to persons whose religious exercise
is substantially burdened by government.” §§2000bb(b)(1)–
(2). That right of action enables a person to “obtain appro-
priate relief against a government.” §2000bb–1(c). A “ ‘gov-
ernment’ ” is defined to include “a branch, department,
agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
under color of law) of the United States.” §2000bb–2(1).
B
Respondents Muhammad Tanvir, Jameel Algibhah, and
Naveed Shinwari are practicing Muslims who claim that
Federal Bureau of Investigation agents placed them on the
No Fly List in retaliation for their refusal to act as inform-
ants against their religious communities. Respondents