State of Florida v. Jose Maisonet-Maldonado
[…] Id. Embracing the rule of lenity in the context of double jeopardy, the Carawan Court found that “Florida’s lenity requirement constitute[d] a rule of construction coequal to the Blockburger test codified in section 775.021(4)” and reconciled the -6- two by concluding that the rule of lenity prevailed “where there [was] a reasonable basis for concluding the legislature did not intent multiple punishments.” Id. at 168. The Legislature, however, disagreed with our decision in Carawan and, in 1988, enacted an amendment to section 775.021, Florida Statutes, to clarify that the principle of lenity should not be applied in a double jeopardy analysis. Ch. 88- 131, § 7, Laws of Fla. (“The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent.”); State v. Smith, 547 So. 2d 613, 616-17 (Fla. 1989) (explaining the 1988 amendment changes).