Seth Burrill Prod. v. Rebel Creek Tackle, Inc.
[…] award. Rebel Creek did not make this argument below.
Generally, this court will only address issues that were raised below. RAP 2.5(a).
There are three exceptions to this general rule: (1) where the trial court lacked
jurisdiction, (2) where facts were not established on which relief could be granted, and
(3) where there was a manifest error affecting a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(1)-(3).
The argument raised by Rebel Creek does not invoke any of these exceptions.
Nevertheless, we exercise our discretion and address this issue so as to avert a later appeal
premised on this argument.
RCW 2.28.150 provides:
When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute,
conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect
are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of
proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or
mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable
to the spirit of the laws.
5
No. 36899-8-III
Seth Burrill Prod. v. Rebel Creek Tackle, Inc.
In short, the statute gives a trial court discretion to adopt any “suitable process” in
the exercise of its jurisdiction if the process is not specifically described by statute. Rebel