BEST v. DOMINGUEZ, et al.
[…] Here, while the superior court found the evidence showed the Firm had
“some involvement with an irregularity of a notarized document,” that
document was not a deed and not connected to the sale or advertisement of
the real estate at issue. Nor did Best present evidence of any inaccurate
statements by the Firm, the Firm’s knowledge of inaccurate statements, or
fraudulent concealment by the Firm. Therefore, the court correctly
dismissed Best’s Arizona Consumer Fraud Act claim.
E. The Superior Court Correctly Dismissed Best’s Claim
Under A.R.S. § 13-2314.04.
¶14 “A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his
person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity . . . may file
an action in superior court.” A.R.S. § 13-2314.04 (emphasis added). A
plaintiff must show at least two related and continuous acts defined in
A.R.S. § 13-2301(D)(4) to establish a pattern. A.R.S. § 13-2314.04(T)(3). The