[Cite as Lemons v. State, 2020-Ohio-5619.]
[…] rejects any “collateral estoppel” applicability. This provision states:
(1) A person may file a civil action to be declared a wrongfully
imprisoned individual in the court of common pleas in the county
where the underlying criminal action was initiated. That civil action
shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt. Upon the filing
of a civil action to be determined a wrongfully imprisoned individual,
the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the complaint and
shall be heard.
The state claims that the language in R.C. 2743.48(B)(1), “That civil
action shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt[,]” means that “Lemons
starts on a blank slate in his civil case with respect to his purported Brady violations
he claims happened in his murder case.” We disagree with the state’s interpretation
of R.C. 2743.48(B)(1) because there was no “underlying finding of guilt” in this case