[Cite as Lemons v. State, 2020-Ohio-5619.]
[…] R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), was whether the “ongoing Brady violation” amounted to an
“error in procedure” that occurs “subsequent to sentencing or during and
subsequent to imprisonment.” Id. at ¶ 146. However, we declined to address that
question on its merits because the trial court had not yet done so. Id. at ¶ 147. We
remanded to the trial court to decide the issue. Id.
After this court’s remand and before the trial court decided the issue,
the General Assembly amended R.C. 2743.48, effective March 22, 2019. See 2018
Am.Sub.H.B. No. 411 (“H.B. 411”). R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) now states:
Subsequent to sentencing or during or subsequent to imprisonment, an
error in procedure was discovered that occurred prior to, during, or
after sentencing, that involved a violation of the Brady Rule which
violated the individual’s rights to a fair trial under the Ohio
Constitution or the United States Constitution, and that resulted in the
individual’s release, or it was determined by the court of common pleas
in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated either
that the offense of which the individual was found guilty, including all
lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the individual or that
no offense was committed by any person. In addition to any other
application of the provisions of this division regarding an error in
procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, as those
provisions exist on and after the effective date of this amendment, if an
individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or did not file a
claim because the state of the law in effect prior to the effective date of
this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be futile,
those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim and,
on or after that effective date, the individual may file a claim and obtain
the benefit of those provisions.
The parties agreed upon remand that the trial court should decide the
issue based on their competing summary judgment motions and that its “sole
decision upon remand [was] whether [Lemons] satisfies R.C. 2742.48(A)(5).”