[Cite as Lemons v. State, 2020-Ohio-5619.]
[…] review: (1) whether the amendments in H.B. 411 retroactively apply to Lemons, (2)
whether the trial court improperly imported the criminal trial judge’s conclusions
that a Brady violation had occurred, (3) whether the information concerning
Lemons’s Nike shoes was orally disclosed to defense counsel, and (4) whether a
Brady violation occurred and if so, whether it is material.
A. Retroactivity
The state first argues that the trial court erred when it found that the
amendments set forth in H.B. 411 apply to Lemons’s claim because the amendments
are not retroactive.
R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) as enacted by H.B. 411 now states in relevant part:
In addition to any other application of the provisions of this division
regarding an error in procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after
sentencing, as those provisions exist on and after the effective date of
this amendment, if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim
pending, or did not file a claim because the state of the law in effect
prior to the effective date of this amendment barred the claim or made
the claim appear to be futile, those provisions apply with respect to the
individual and the claim and, on or after that effective date, the
individual may file a claim and obtain the benefit of those provisions.
As stated in the amicus brief filed by the Ohio Attorney General in this
appeal, “[t]his language clearly states the legislature’s intent for individuals like
Lemons, who previously could not file claims based on a Brady violation, to gain the
benefit of this amendment.”