STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court
made after a bench trial, a two-pronged deferential standard of review is applied.
The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed
under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.
Syl. Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538
(1996). West Virginia Code § 53-8-7(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a court “[m]ay issue a
final [PSO] to protect the petitioner if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (A)(i)
The respondent has committed an act specified in [West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)] against the
petitioner[.]” Petitioner based her petition upon West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)(3) that requires
“repeated credible threats of bodily injury when the person making the threats knows or has reason