STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed
under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.
Syl. Pt. 1, Pub. Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont, 198 W. Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538
(1996). West Virginia Code § 53-8-7(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a court “[m]ay issue a
final [PSO] to protect the petitioner if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (A)(i)
The respondent has committed an act specified in [West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)] against the
petitioner[.]” Petitioner based her petition upon West Virginia Code § 53-8-4(a)(3) that requires
“repeated credible threats of bodily injury when the person making the threats knows or has reason
to know that the threats cause another person to reasonably fear for his or her safety.”
On appeal, petitioner argues that that the circuit court erred in denying her petition for a
PSO. Petitioner asserts that respondent’s apology for the “gun” comment was an admission of
wrongdoing, although she concedes in her brief that no legal authority supports this position.