RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] found near the swords, it was also near the front door of the home. Id. at 216. It
-16-
was undisputed that Waninger was shot by Houchin before he had time to wield
one of the swords. The only evidence that Waninger was attempting to get to the
swords was Houchin’s own statement that Waninger was going towards the
swords. Id. at 200, 282-83. Importantly, neither Lesle nor Katie indicated that
Waninger was moving towards the swords before Houchin shot him. In fact, the
witness interviews indicated that Lesle yelled at Houchin “don’t do it” when she
saw Houchin getting his gun.
KRS 503.085(1) provides that “[a] person who uses force as permitted
in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and
is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action[.]” The question before the
trial court was not whether there was probable cause to show that Houchin’s
defense of self-protection was reasonable but, rather, if there was probable cause to
believe Houchin acted unlawfully and was therefore not entitled to immunity. “It