RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] The gunshot that killed Waninger was
relatively clean. It did not leave his body disfigured or in a gruesome state. “The
autopsy photos show the gunshot wounds, lacking any disfigurement or gore.”
Easterling v. Commonwealth, 580 S.W.3d 496, 509 (Ky. 2019). “The photos are
not of the same ilk as the gruesome photos described in Hall, but rather crime
scene and autopsy photos similar to those routinely admitted into evidence. Even
-12-
if some photos were cumulative evidence, admission of the photos was harmless.”
Id. (citations omitted).
B. Immunity From Prosecution Under KRS 503.085
In relevant part, KRS 503.085 provides:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS
503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in
using such force and is immune from criminal
prosecution and civil action for the use of such force,
unless the person against whom the force was used is a
peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was
acting in the performance of his or her official duties and
the officer identified himself or herself in accordance
with any applicable law, or the person using force knew
or reasonably should have known that the person was a
peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
“criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in
custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
(2) A law enforcement agency may use standard
procedures for investigating the use of force as described
in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not