RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
“criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in
custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
(2) A law enforcement agency may use standard
procedures for investigating the use of force as described
in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not
arrest the person for using force unless it determines that
there is probable cause that the force that was used was
unlawful.
Houchin claims that he is immune from criminal prosecution because
the force he used against Waninger is permitted under KRS 503.055(3), which
provides:
A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and
who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a
right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand
his or her ground and meet force with force, including
deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is
-13-
necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm
to himself or herself or another or to prevent the
commission of a felony involving the use of force.
Houchin filed a motion with the trial court seeking dismissal of the
indictment against him on the basis that he was immune from criminal prosecution.
After reviewing the evidence of record, the trial court denied Houchin’s motion in
a detailed nine-page order.