NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] or officers and members of a first aid, ambulance or
rescue squad shall be liable for any civil damages as the
result of an act or the omission of an act committed
while in training for or in the rendering of intermediate
life support services in good faith and in accordance
with this act.
N.J.S.A. 26:2K-29 immunizes for negligence medical personnel who "act
in an objectively reasonable manner[,]" Frields, 305 N.J. Super. at 249, in
actually rendering life support services. De Tarquino v. City of Jersey City, 352
N.J. Super. 450, 456 (App. Div. 2002). N.J.S.A. 26:2K-21(i) defines
"intermediate life support services" as "an intermediate level of pre-hospital,
inter-hospital, and emergency service care which includes basic life support
functions . . . and other techniques and procedures authorized by the
commissioner[.]" N.J.S.A. 26:2K-21(b) defines "[b]asic life support" which are
included in "[i]ntermediate life support services," as "a basic level of pre-
hospital care which includes patient stabilization . . . and other techniques and
procedures authorized by the commissioner." N.J.A.C. 8:40A-10.1(b)
delineates the "scope of practice for an EMT-Basic[,]" approved by the
A-0530-19T2
13
Commissioner of Health, and lists "[p]atient assessment, including vital signs
and ongoing evaluation[,]" and "[p]atient lifting and moving techniques [,]"