NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Vizzoni v. B.M.D., 459 N.J. Super. 554,
567 (App. Div. 2019) (citing Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463, 478 (2013)).
With these principles in mind, we begin by examining the language of the
immunity statutes at issue. "Through several statutes, the Legislature has
granted qualified immunity to a wide range of persons who provide medical
assistance in emergency situations." Frields v. St. Joseph's Hosp. & Med. Ctr.,
305 N.J. Super. 244, 247 (App. Div. 1997). Pertinent to this appeal, v olunteer
rescue squad members are immunized from civil liability under N.J.S.A.
2A:53A-13, which provides:
No member of a volunteer fire company, which
provides emergency public first aid and rescue services
or services for the control and extinguishment of fires,
or both, and no authorized active volunteer first aid or
rescue squad worker who is not a member of the
volunteer fire company within which the first aid or
A-0530-19T2
11
rescue squad may have been created, doing public first
aid or rescue duty, shall be liable in any civil action to
respond in damages as a result of his acts of
commission or omission arising out of and in the course
of his rendering in good faith any such services, or
arising out of and in the course of participation in any
authorized drill, but such immunity from liability shall
not extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in
connection with the rendering of any such services.
Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such
immunity to any person causing damage by his willful
or wanton act of commission or omission.
As entities, volunteer rescue squads enjoy similar immunity under the
companion statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13.1, which provides:
No volunteer fire company or volunteer first aid, rescue
or emergency squad, civil defense unit, incorporated or
unincorporated, which provides services for the control
and extinguishment of fires or emergency public first
aid and rescue services, or both, shall be liable in any
civil action to respond in damages as a result of any acts
of commission or omission arising out of and in the
course of the rendition in good faith of any such
services, or arising out of and in the course of
participation in any authorized drill, by any member of
the volunteer fire company or the volunteer first aid,
rescue or emergency squad, or civil defense unit, and in
the case of a volunteer fire company within which a
first aid or rescue squad has been created, by any
authorized active volunteer first aid or rescue squad
worker therefor, notwithstanding that he is not a