Bank of America, N.A. v. Timothy G. Fay
[…] In addressing the guarantors’ argument under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-1, the hearing justice looked to an analogous Connecticut case, which both parties have cited. See JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winthrop Properties, LLC, 94 A.3d 622 (Conn. 2014). He explained that “the Winthrop Court explicitly ‘recognized the general principle that a guarant[y] agreement is a separate and distinct obligation from that of the note or other obligation[,]’” (quoting id. at 630 (citing Carpenter v. 4 Connecticut General Statute § 49-1 states, in relevant part: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure.” -9- Thompson, 34 A. 105, 106-07 (Conn. 1895))), and that “it is almost universally recognized in other jurisdictions that a guarantor’s liability does not arise from the debt or other obligation secured by the mortgage; rather, it flows from the separate and distinct obligation incurred under